Movies?
Well I like them...
I'll start with some obvious choices...
Newer ones...
Distict 9, very likable movie.
Land of the Lost, nice sci-fi comedy.
Children of Men, good sci-fi drama
Grindhouse, blood up to your knees...
How about your fav sci-fi?
SCI-FI thread
Re: SCI-FI thread
ST-DS9 not much more needs to be said hereDKoor wrote:How about your fav sci-fi?
-
- Posts: 1384
- Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 11:23 pm
- Location: The lone Conservative voice in the Liberal Bastion of Portland Oregon
Re: SCI-FI thread
except DS9 wasnt a movie, it was a TV seriesfatman wrote:ST-DS9 not much more needs to be said hereDKoor wrote:How about your fav sci-fi?
ST2 Wrath of Kahn
1st Star Wars trilogy
Jet-Li's The One
early Highlander was good
I'm not into the gore sci fi
"In reality, there exists only fact and fiction.
Opinions result from a lack of the former and a reliance on the latter."
Opinions result from a lack of the former and a reliance on the latter."
- Reservoir_Dog
- Posts: 8858
- Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2009 3:46 pm
- Location: Kicking and a' gouging in the mud and the blood and the beer.
Re: SCI-FI thread
I'm not sure Children of Men can be considered Sci-Fi.......but it's one bloody, farking good movie!
Anyhow, my top 10 favorite Sci-Fi flicks are: (in order)
Alien
Blade Runner
The Thing (1982)
Planet of the Apes (1968)
The Terminator
Twelve Monkeys
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
2001: A Space Odyssey
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
A Clockwork Orange
Honorable mention:
A Boy and His Dog
Back to the Future
Star Trek 2: The Wrath of Khan
Aliens
Silent Running (1972)
The Fifth Element (1997)
The Fly (1986)
Westworld (1973)
Mad Max 2 (aka The Road Warrior) (1981)
Soylent Green (1973)
The Omega Man (1971)
Anyhow, my top 10 favorite Sci-Fi flicks are: (in order)
Alien
Blade Runner
The Thing (1982)
Planet of the Apes (1968)
The Terminator
Twelve Monkeys
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
2001: A Space Odyssey
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
A Clockwork Orange
Honorable mention:
A Boy and His Dog
Back to the Future
Star Trek 2: The Wrath of Khan
Aliens
Silent Running (1972)
The Fifth Element (1997)
The Fly (1986)
Westworld (1973)
Mad Max 2 (aka The Road Warrior) (1981)
Soylent Green (1973)
The Omega Man (1971)
Re: SCI-FI thread
I think I wont exaggerate if I say that Sunshine (2007) is a must watch... I loved this film.
Cloverfield (2008) also a good film, handy-cam first person all the time thru film adds to the thrill plus very well made all around.
The Day the Earth Stood Still (2008), nice but don't expect too much. This film have some gaps to fill... but if you are in non-pretense sci-fi you should be ok.
I'll write some more titles as I remember them .
Cloverfield (2008) also a good film, handy-cam first person all the time thru film adds to the thrill plus very well made all around.
The Day the Earth Stood Still (2008), nice but don't expect too much. This film have some gaps to fill... but if you are in non-pretense sci-fi you should be ok.
I'll write some more titles as I remember them .
Re: SCI-FI thread
Two more...
For you that are into zombie/future doomed sci-fi's there is one you shouldn't miss;
28 Weeks Later (2007). It is somewhat better than 28 Days Later (similar concept). Both very well worth seeing.
For you purists and higher budgets sci-fi aimers outhere, The Prestige (2006) will probably ring the bell, first class actors as well.
For you that are into zombie/future doomed sci-fi's there is one you shouldn't miss;
28 Weeks Later (2007). It is somewhat better than 28 Days Later (similar concept). Both very well worth seeing.
For you purists and higher budgets sci-fi aimers outhere, The Prestige (2006) will probably ring the bell, first class actors as well.
Re: SCI-FI thread
Got this and 28 days later in a two pack for $15 just aboot the best $15 i have spent in a while, but those goddam kids horror/thrillers end up just getting me a bit po'd rather than scared just at the shear incompetence of the charactersDKoor wrote:28 Weeks Later (2007). It is somewhat better than 28 Days Later (similar concept). Both very well worth seeing.